Blog

Prickely pear oil

Prickely pear oil

Prickle Indian or “prickly pear” is a plant of the cactus family from the hot regions of South America and the Mediterranean.  The main cultural plantations are located in Morocco.  The barbed pear was a sacred Aztec plant that used its fruits as food and medicine.

Prickely pear oil, which is obtained by manual pressing from the seeds of juicy fruits, is one of the rarest and most expensive products used in cosmetology.

The process of obtaining Prickely pear oil is very laborious and time-consuming due to the low oil content in seeds containing only 5% of fat, for comparison – sunflower seeds contain 50% of fat.

To get 1 liter of Prickely pear oil you need to use 1 million seeds extracted from 470 kg of fresh fruits.

Due to the high cost of the product, it is often used to sell in small quantities in combination with other less expensive base oils.  However, this product no longer has the unique characteristics inherent to the cactus.

Prickely pear oil is a light oil.  It restores, nourishes, heals.  It is saturated with antioxidants.

Properties

  • Cactus oil is rich in phytosterols, which stimulate collagen production.

Advantages:

Action

  • Nourishes the skin
  • It penetrates deep, saturates nutrients without leaving a trace.

Lifting effect

  • High antioxidant activity stimulates cell renewal, leaving skin fresh. Reduces redness, hyperpigmentation.

Moisturizes the skin.

  • The high linoleic acid content soothes even the most dehydrated skin. It penetrates deeply, leaving the skin soft.

It tightens the pores.

  • Keeps collagen layer moist and healthy, which helps tighten pores.

Clarifies dark spots

  • Helps to lighten dark circles under the eyes and minimize the vascular net.

Slows down aging

  • Contains the highest levels of betaine in any known plant (more than Acai, pomegranate, blueberry, and beet). Betalains is a super-antioxidant with powerful anti-aging effects.

Prevents the appearance of wrinkles

  • It has an extensive content of vitamin E, 895 mg / kg (150% more than Argan). Vitamin E is a free radical acceptor and increases cell renewal.  Its high fatty acid content fills the skin, reduces wrinkles and improves elasticity, as well as intercepting free radicals.

It does not clog pores

  • The high (60%) linoleic acid content and the low (20%) oleic acid content make this oil non-comedogenic, which does not clog pores or cause boils.

For sensitive skin

  • Soothes inflammation and moisturizes.

Prickely pear oil application

In Chinese medicine, cactus was used for abscesses.

American Indians used fruit for food and also made pertussis and asthma syrup from it.

In traditional medicine, it was used to treat burns.

In Cosmetics:

Soothes, moisturizes and reduces inflammation that can damage collagen.  Prevents skin aging and wrinkles.

  1. For oily skin – the oil has a light consistency.
  2. for pimples – does not clog pores!

3) Lift effect – reduces the possibility of premature wrinkles and age spots.

  1. wrinkles – has anti-aging properties.
  2. From dark circles under the eyes – helps reduce dark circles under the eyes.
  3. Reduces redness and swelling – an effective remedy for redness and swelling.
  4. As a base oil – a beautiful light, delicate.
  5. Hair Serum – If you have oily hair, a prickly pear can be your lightweight hair serum solution.
  6. Cleans your skin of makeup – has a lightweight texture, easily removes impurities.

Price of Prickely pear oil

Although cactuses contain an average of 150-300 seeds, only a small amount of oil can be extracted from each seed.  For a price of about $2,000, it is possible to extract only a small amount of oil from each seed.  At around $2,000 per litre, pear oil is the most expensive oil on the market.  Karim Anegai, head of the cactus oil programme at the Moroccan Economic Development Agency, said 8 tonnes of cactus pears are needed to produce just 1 litre of seed oil.

Avoid synthetic oil that is extracted by chemical solvents and processed to remove its natural colour and flavour.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *