Blog

Use and application of almond oil

Use and application of almond oil

Compared to other plants, the almond seed is a record-breaking oil!

The almond oil contains many acids: almost 70% monounsaturated oleic acid, linoleic acid and a small amount of saturated fatty acids. The latter are also less useful when used orally and can affect the increase in fat mass.

Almond oil contains phytosterols, high concentrations of vitamins E and K and cholines. They have a positive effect on the health of the skin, make it soft and even out the complexion.

Content of substances in almond oil:

Oleic acid 64 – 86%

Linoleic acid 10 – 30%

Palmitin acid 9%

Damage to almond oil

It is forbidden to use almond oil only if you are intolerant. You can check this by performing a test – rub a drop of oil on your wrist and observe the skin condition. If there is no irritation within half an hour, it means that the oil can be used without restrictions.

It is worth remembering that there is sweet and bitter almond oil. Their difference is that the kernels of bitter almonds contain amygdaline, which gives this nut a specific taste and smell. Amigdalene is able to decompose into toxic hydrocyanic acid in the process of specific treatment to the state of essential oil. Essential oils are used with special care and in extremely small quantities, adding a few drops to the base oil. Sweet almond oil, which is the base oil, can be used in its pure form and without any danger.

Excessive use of almond oil can cause skin irritation and increased activity of the sebaceous glands.

How to choose almond oil

Before buying, you should pay attention to the packaging. High-quality oil is sold in dark glass in small bottles, and the specified shelf life cannot exceed 1 year.

The quality almond oil is transparent, yellow and has a slight sweet nutty smell. Precipitation is unacceptable, as it indicates low quality of oil or artificial additives.

It is recommended to store almond oil in a refrigerator or other cool place, protecting it from direct light.

Using almond oil

Almond oil is actively used in cosmetology to care for the face and body, as well as hair and nails. When used regularly, it improves complexion, smoothes the skin, improves elasticity and smoothes wrinkles.

Almond oil is suitable for all skin types and is universal. It is even used to care for the delicate skin of infants. It has the greatest benefit from excessively dry, cracked lips, hands and feet. It is also suitable for gentle massage of the eye area. This massage improves blood circulation, reduces expression lines and nourishes eyelashes, making them thicker and healthier.

Almond oil well protects the skin from the adverse effects of the environment. It can be applied to dry areas of the skin before leaving home in the cold and wind, as well as as a protective barrier against ultraviolet radiation.

Like most vegetable oils, almond oil can be used to remove make-up from the face and eyes. The oil is preheated and wiped with a cotton swab slightly dampened in the liquid. Excess oil is removed with a paper towel.

To strengthen the hair follicles and stimulate hair growth, warm almond oil is applied to the roots and rubbed. After an hour, wash off with shampoo. It is also possible to lubricate the hair tips to reduce brittleness.

Almond oil improves the condition of brittle nails. Regular rubbing of oil into the nail plate and cuticle eliminates dryness, peeling and brittleness of nails.

In addition, almond oil is suitable for full body massage. You can add a few drops of essential oil to it to enhance the effect. For example, a couple of spoons of base almond oil and 3 to 4 drops of orange essential oil are mixed for an anti-cellulite massage.

Can I use it instead of the cream?

You can apply the oil to your skin without diluting it and enrich it with essential oils or mix it with cosmetic products such as creams and balms. It is advisable to use it carefully if the skin is too oily or inflamed, so as not to block pores or worsen the condition. For dry skin, oil can be used without restrictions.

The oil should be warmed up before use to increase its penetration into the skin and increase its effectiveness. However, it is important that it does not overheat or boil to avoid destroying vitamins and other nutrients.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *